# Rape-oil fatty acid sodium salts

URL: https://app.greenveil.ai/ingredients/ingredient_dtxsid_dtxsid2098378
Categories: beauty, cleaning
Functions: Emulsifying, Cleansing, Viscosity controlling, Emulsifier, Surfactant, Thickener
Identifier: DTXSID2098378

> Rape-oil fatty acid sodium salts: Used in cosmetics as an emulsifier, a cleansing agent and a thickener. Fatty acids, rape oil, sodium salts. EPA CPDat observed this chemical in 8 composition records across product categories including Personal care. Compiled from 3 published data sources.

## Safety assessment

- Chemical concern: not yet assessed
- Is it a concern? We haven't assessed a concern score for this ingredient yet. It is listed for cosmetic use in the EU.
- Rationale: EPA CPDat observed this chemical in 8 composition records across product categories including Personal care.

## Regulatory status

- EU: Active — Fatty acids, rape oil, sodium salts
- US: commercial use observed — EPA CPDat observed this chemical in 8 composition records across product categories including Personal care. EPA CPDat classifies this chemical for functional uses including Surfactant (surface active agent), Emulsifier, Viscosity modifier.

## Expert safety opinions

- SCCS (EU Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety): no opinion on file.
- CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review (US expert panel)): no opinion on file.

## Data sources

- CosIng (updated 2026-09-23): https://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/cosing/details/80009
- EPA Chemical and Products Database (updated November 2015): https://www.ewg.org/skindeep/product/645273/Beautycounter_Body_Bar%2C_Citrus_Mimosa/
- EPA DSSTox Identifiers (updated 2025-12-29): https://epa.figshare.com/articles/dataset/Chemistry_Dashboard_Data_DSSTox_Identifiers_Mapped_to_CAS_Numbers_and_Names/5588566

_Assessed by Greenveil._