Skip to content
  • beauty
  • cleaning
  • pharma

Piroctone olamine

CAS 68890-66-4

Also registered as 1 other CAS number

2320499-73-6

Piroctone olamine chemical structure

Concern score

Not assessed — no hazard data yet.

Piroctone olamine in plain language

What it is

Also known as Piroctone ethanolamine · Piroctone ethanolamine salt (1:1) · Octopirox · Octopyrox · Piroctone ethanolamine salt · Allermyl

Show all 11 names

FORTE Magnetic S3 Oil Control Anti-Dandfuff · GZE Black Castor Oil EdgeControl · Keratolux · Kopirox · Piroctoneolamine

What it does

Used in consumer products as a preservative and an antimicrobial.

  • Preservative
  • Antimicrobial
Is it a concern?
We haven't assessed a concern score for this ingredient yet.

Regulation

No restrictions found. Piroctone olamine appears in these published regulatory listings.

  • In marketed US drugs

Recorded in these product areas

  • Found in consumer products
  • Beauty
  • Cleaning
  • USEPAcommercial use observedEPA CPDat observed this chemical in 45 composition records across product categories including Personal care. EPA CPDat classifies this chemical for functional uses including Preservative, Biocide.
    • EPA CPDat observed this chemical in 45 composition records across product categories including Personal care. EPA CPDat classifies this chemical for functional uses including Preservative, Biocide.Source →
  • USFDAmarketed drug occurrenceFDA NDC lists this ingredient in 2 active drug products and 2 total products.
    • FDA NDC lists this ingredient in 2 active drug products and 2 total products.Source →
  • USFDAlisted in openFDA substanceopenFDA substance registry classifies this ingredient as chemical.
    • openFDA substance registry classifies this ingredient as chemical.Source →

Expert safety opinions

No expert opinion on file for Piroctone olamine. These are the independent scientific bodies that assess ingredients like this one; we show an opinion only when a record we hold cites it.

  • SCCS

    EU Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety

    No SCCS opinion on file.

  • CIR

    Cosmetic Ingredient Review (US expert panel)

    No CIR safety assessment on file.

Evidence & sources

No graded research studies for Piroctone olamine yet. This record is compiled from the published data sources below — registries and regulatory listings, not study findings.

6 data sources

Where this comes from

  • EPA Chemical and Products Database

    exposure · updated june 12, 2019

    Open →
  • EPA DSSTox Identifiers

    chemistry · updated 2025-12-29

    Open →
  • FDA National Drug Code Directory

    regulatory · updated 2026-12-31

    Open →
  • FDA GSRS UNII

    registry · updated 2026-02-26

    Open →
  • openFDA Substance

    registry · updated 2026-05-24

    Open →
  • PubChem Live Enrichment

    chemistry · updated 2026-05-17

    Open →

Suitability

Context-specific fit derived from published classifications and the current ingredient evidence profile.

Food use

Nothing to weigh for this context yet.

No signal in this context

We have no published hazard signal for this ingredient, so we cannot say how it behaves in this context — that is missing evidence, not a clean result.

Fragrance avoidance

Nothing to weigh for this context yet.

No signal in this context

We have no published hazard signal for this ingredient, so we cannot say how it behaves in this context — that is missing evidence, not a clean result.

Where it has been recorded

How often EPA CPDat has listed Piroctone olamine in a product composition. These are source records, not Greenveil catalog products.

Source records

45

Named organisations

6

Personal care

Typical roles

PreservativeAntimicrobial
See products using Piroctone olamine →

Catalog

Found in these products

Their ingredient lists include Piroctone olamine; each product's own rating depends on its whole formula, so it is shown on the product page, not here.

Co-occurrence

Often appears with

Ingredients that frequently appear alongside Piroctone olamine in the catalog.