# ORMENIS MULTICAULIS, EXT.

URL: https://app.greenveil.ai/ingredients/ingredient_dtxsid_dtxsid501042276
Categories: beauty, industrial
Functions: Emollient, Skin conditioning, Tonic, Perfuming, Fragrance, Humectant
Identifier: DTXSID501042276

> ORMENIS MULTICAULIS, EXT.: Used in cosmetics as an emollient, a skin-conditioning agent and a tonic. Ormenis Multicaulis Extract is an extract of the Moroccan Chamomile, Ormenis multicaulis, Compositae. EPA CPDat observed this chemical in 0 composition records across product categories including unclassified products. Compiled from 3 published data sources.

## Safety assessment

- Chemical concern: not yet assessed
- Is it a concern? We haven't assessed a concern score for this ingredient yet. It is listed for cosmetic use in the EU.
- Rationale: EPA CPDat observed this chemical in 0 composition records across product categories including unclassified products.

## Regulatory status

- EU: Active — Ormenis Multicaulis Extract is an extract of the Moroccan Chamomile, Ormenis multicaulis, Compositae
- EU: Active — Ormenis Multicaulis Flower Cera is the wax obtained from the flowers of the Moroccan Chamomile, Ormenis multicaulis, Compositae
- EU: Active — Ormenis Multicaulis Flower Extract is an extract obtained from the flowers of the Moroccan Chamomile, Ormenis multicaulis, Compositae. Syn. Chamomil Maroc
- EU: Active — Ormenis Multicaulis Flower Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the flowers of Ormenis multicaulis.
- EU: Active — Ormenis Multicaulis Flower Wax is the wax obtained from the flowers of Ormenis multicaulis. The accepted scientific name for Ormenis multicaulis is Cladanthus mixtus.
- EU: Active — Ormenis Multicaulis Oil is the volatile oil obtained from the herb Moroccan Chamomile, Ormenis multicaulis, Compositae
- US: commercial use observed — EPA CPDat observed this chemical in 0 composition records across product categories including unclassified products. EPA CPDat classifies this chemical for functional uses including Softener and conditioner, Deodorizer, Humectant.

## Expert safety opinions

- SCCS (EU Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety): no opinion on file.
- CIR (Cosmetic Ingredient Review (US expert panel)): no opinion on file.

## Data sources

- CosIng (updated 2026-09-23): https://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/cosing/details/105222
- EPA Chemical and Products Database (updated 2019-12-20): https://ec.europa.eu/growth/tools-databases/cosing/index.cfm?fuseaction=search.details_v2&id=57970
- EPA DSSTox Identifiers (updated 2025-12-29): https://epa.figshare.com/articles/dataset/Chemistry_Dashboard_Data_DSSTox_Identifiers_Mapped_to_CAS_Numbers_and_Names/5588566

_Assessed by Greenveil._