Skip to content
  • beauty
  • cleaning
  • food
  • industrial

Potassium iodide

CAS 39448-53-8 · 20/100 · High conf.

Also registered as 4 other CAS numbers

59216-96-5 · 61456-02-8 · 106449-25-6 · 7681-11-0

Potassium iodide chemical structure

Concern score

20/100Minor concern based on regulatory listings.
High confidence

Potassium iodide in plain language

What it is

Also known as Antistrumin · Asmofug E · Ceoiodin · Dipotassium diiodide · Iosat · Iodostin

Show all 32 names

Iodure de potassium · Joptone · Kali iodide · Kaliumiodid · Kisol · Knollide · Pima · Potassium diiodide · Potassium iodide (K2I2) · Potassium iodide (KI) · Potassium monoiodide · Potide · Thyro-block · Thyrosafe · Thyroshield · Tripotassium triiodide · ioduro de potasio · potassium iodide (sara iii) · potassium iodide %:500 gm/l · potassium iodide (toxic) ld50:oral 1862 mg/kg (mouse) · potassium iodide cas#7681-11-0 · potassium iodine · Iodine (as potassium iodide) · Iodine (as potassium) · Kali iodatum · kalii iodidum

What it does

Used in cosmetics as an antimicrobial.

  • Antimicrobial
  • Flavouring
  • Stabiliser
Is it a concern?
Minor concern: no hazard classifications on record. It is listed for cosmetic use in the EU.

Why it's flagged

EPA CPDat observed this chemical in 479 composition records across product categories including Laboratory supplies, Specialty occupational products, Cleaning products and household care.

The score describes this ingredient's chemical identity — its hazard profile from published classifications and regulatory status — not the safety of any product it appears in.

Regulation

No restrictions found. Potassium iodide appears in these published regulatory listings.

  • In marketed US drugs

Recorded in these product areas

  • Found in consumer products
  • Beauty
  • Cleaning
  • Pharma
  • Food
  • Industrial
  • EUEFSAEFSA opinion2 entries
    • Scientific Opinion on the safety and efficacy of iodine compounds (E2) as feed additives for all animal species: calcium iodate anhydrous and potassium iodide, based on a dossier submitted by Ajay Europe SARL (EFSA FEEDAP)Source →
    • Scientific Opinion on the safety and efficacy of iodine compounds (E2) as feed additives for all species: calcium iodate anhydrous and potassium iodide, based on a dossier submitted by HELM AG (EFSA FEEDAP)Source →
  • EUCosIngActiveListed in CosIng inventory for cosmetic use.
    • Listed in CosIng inventory for cosmetic use.Source →
  • EUEFSAConclusion on Pesticides Peer ReviewConclusion on the peer review of the pesticide risk assessment of the active substance potassium iodide (EFSA)
    • Conclusion on the peer review of the pesticide risk assessment of the active substance potassium iodide (EFSA)Source →
  • USEPAcommercial use observedEPA CPDat observed this chemical in 479 composition records across product categories including Laboratory supplies, Specialty occupational products, Cleaning products and household care. EPA CPDat classifies this chemical for functional uses including Stabilizing agent, Biocide, No specific technical function.
    • EPA CPDat observed this chemical in 479 composition records across product categories including Laboratory supplies, Specialty occupational products, Cleaning products and household care. EPA CPDat classifies this chemical for functional uses including Stabilizing agent, Biocide, No specific technical function.Source →
  • USFDAlisted in openFDA substanceopenFDA substance registry classifies this ingredient as chemical.
    • openFDA substance registry classifies this ingredient as chemical.Source →
  • USFDAmarketed drug occurrenceFDA NDC lists this ingredient in 173 active drug products and 177 total products.
    • FDA NDC lists this ingredient in 173 active drug products and 177 total products.Source →

Expert safety opinions

Independent scientific assessments cited by the records we hold, with the year and link where the record gives one.

  • SCCS

    EU Scientific Committee on Consumer Safety

    No SCCS opinion on file.

  • CIR

    Cosmetic Ingredient Review (US expert panel)

    No CIR safety assessment on file.

  • EFSA

    European Food Safety Authority

    • Scientific Opinion on the safety and efficacy of iodine compounds (E2) as feed additives for all animal species: calcium iodate anhydrous and potassium iodide, based on a dossier submitted by Ajay Europe SARL (EFSA FEEDAP)

      2013 · EU EFSA listing · Read the source →

    • Scientific Opinion on the safety and efficacy of iodine compounds (E2) as feed additives for all species: calcium iodate anhydrous and potassium iodide, based on a dossier submitted by HELM AG (EFSA FEEDAP)

      2013 · EU EFSA listing · Read the source →

    • Conclusion on the peer review of the pesticide risk assessment of the active substance potassium iodide (EFSA)

      2013 · EU EFSA listing · Read the source →

Evidence & sources

No graded research studies for Potassium iodide yet. This record is compiled from the published data sources below — registries and regulatory listings, not study findings.

8 data sources

Where this comes from

  • CosIng

    regulatory · updated 2026-09-23

    Open →
  • EFSA OpenFoodTox

    regulatory · updated 2026-10-04

    Open →
  • EPA Chemical and Products Database

    exposure · updated September 2013

    Open →
  • EPA DSSTox Identifiers

    chemistry · updated 2025-12-29

    Open →
  • FDA National Drug Code Directory

    regulatory · updated 2029-10-31

    Open →
  • FDA GSRS UNII

    registry · updated 2026-02-26

    Open →
  • openFDA Substance

    registry · updated 2026-05-24

    Open →
  • PubChem Live Enrichment

    chemistry · updated 2026-05-17

    Open →

Suitability

Context-specific fit derived from published classifications and the current ingredient evidence profile.

Food use

Food-use source coverage is present in the current record.

Good fit

The ingredient appears in food-oriented source coverage or allowed-use references, which makes food use easier to support than a context with no domain signal at all.

Fragrance avoidance

No fragrance-linked caution surfaced in the current profile.

Good fit

This ingredient does not currently read as a fragrance-linked driver in the published evidence and hazard profile.

Where it has been recorded

How often EPA CPDat has listed Potassium iodide in a product composition. These are source records, not Greenveil catalog products.

Source records

479

Named organisations

6

Laboratory suppliesSpecialty occupational productsCleaning products and household careMedical/dentalCleaning and safetyPersonal care

Typical roles

AntimicrobialFlavouringStabiliser
See products using Potassium iodide →

Catalog

Found in these products

Their ingredient lists include Potassium iodide; each product's own rating depends on its whole formula, so it is shown on the product page, not here.

Co-occurrence

Often appears with

Ingredients that frequently appear alongside Potassium iodide in the catalog.