Skip to content
  • pharma

Skim milk

Concern score

Not assessed — no hazard data yet.

Skim milk in plain language

What it is

Also known as Nonfat dry milk · Milk,concentrated sweet skim · Nonfat milk · Milk,processed nonfat dry · Milk powder · Milk, pasteurized, defatted

Show all 14 names

Fat removed bos taurus milk · Cow milk defatted · Fat removed cow milk · Skim cow milk · Fat removed cow's milk · Milk solids · Cow skim milk · Lac defloratum

What it does

We don't have a plain-language description for Skim milk yet.

Is it a concern?
We haven't assessed a concern score for this ingredient yet.

Regulation

No restrictions found. Skim milk appears in these published regulatory listings.

  • In marketed US drugs
  • USFDAlisted in openFDA substance2 entries
    • openFDA substance registry classifies this ingredient as structurallydiverse.Source →
    • openFDA substance registry classifies this ingredient as concept.Source →
  • USFDAmarketed drug occurrenceFDA NDC lists this ingredient in 35 active drug products and 42 total products.
    • FDA NDC lists this ingredient in 35 active drug products and 42 total products.Source →

Evidence & sources

No graded research studies for Skim milk yet. This record is compiled from the published data sources below — registries and regulatory listings, not study findings.

3 data sources

Where this comes from

  • FDA National Drug Code Directory

    regulatory · updated 2029-08-28

    Open →
  • FDA GSRS UNII

    registry · updated 2026-02-26

    Open →
  • openFDA Substance

    registry · updated 2026-05-24

    Open →

Allergen profile

Canonical allergen markers detected on this ingredient. Each row is derived from the ingredient’s name or synonyms matching a known allergen class — useful when scanning a label for a specific allergy context.

  • DairyContains · Oral (ingested)

    Source: chemindex_name_match

Suitability

Context-specific fit derived from published classifications and the current ingredient evidence profile.

Fragrance avoidance

Nothing to weigh for this context yet.

No signal in this context

We have no published hazard signal for this ingredient, so we cannot say how it behaves in this context — that is missing evidence, not a clean result.

Where it has been recorded

How often FDA National Drug Code directory has listed Skim milk in a product composition. These are source records, not Greenveil catalog products.

Source records

42

See products using Skim milk →

Catalog

Found in these products

Their ingredient lists include Skim milk; each product's own rating depends on its whole formula, so it is shown on the product page, not here.

Co-occurrence

Often appears with

Ingredients that frequently appear alongside Skim milk in the catalog.